Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

SOUL TRAVELLER ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

We Respect Your Privacy

Soul Traveller Online understands that privacy is important to you and respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts. This document sets out our Privacy Policy, and describes how we will handle the personal information that you provide to Soul Traveller Online. Soul Traveller Online is also subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). The NPPs, which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), govern how organisations must handle personal information from 21 December 2001. Soul Traveller Online may collect personal information about you online if you use our website www.Soul Traveller Online.com.au  If you do use our website, please be aware that this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues (at clause 5 below). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as usage of our website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by it.

The Soul Traveller Online Privacy Policy applies to the entities listed at the end of this policy, and is organised into the following sections: 
1.What Personal Information does Soul Traveller Online collect and how is it used? 
2.Will Personal Information be given to anyone else? 
3.Security of personal information. 4.Access and correction.
5. Online privacy issues.
6.How to contact Soul Traveller Online.
7.Changes to this Privacy Policy and Additional Information

 

What Personal Information Does Soul Traveller Online collect and how is it used? 

Soul Traveller Online needs to collect a range of different types of personal information in order to conduct its business. Personal information is any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be determined from the information or opinion. The types of personal information that Soul Traveller Online collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. Customers. If you are a person who buys our products, we may collect personal information about you when you make a purchase or if you send queries about our products. The reason we collect this information is so that we can assist you with your queries and your use of our products. Soul Traveller Online does not collect information that it does not need. If you do not wish to receive updates and promotional material about Soul Traveller Online’s products, please let us know. Our contact details are set out in clause 6 of this Privacy Policy.

 

Will Your Personal Information be given to anyone else?

Soul Traveller Online will not provide your information to any other company for marketing or advertising purposes. 
(a) Outsourcing 
Personal information collected by Soul Traveller Online may be disclosed to third parties to whom Soul Traveller Online contracts out specialised functions, such as mailing houses. This information is passed on purely for Soul Traveller Online own marketing activities, which may require outsourced mailing and fulfilment functions.

 

Security of Your Personal Information at Soul Traveller Online

Soul Traveller Online takes steps to ensure the security of personal information we hold. Our IT systems are password restricted and comply with relevant security standards. We do not store on file your credit card or account details on our computerised database.

 

Access and Correction

Access Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to the personal information which Soul Traveller Online holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that Soul Traveller Online holds about you, we ask that you contact Soul Traveller Online, using the contact details set in clause 6 of this Privacy Policy.

 

To summarise, in the first instance, Soul Traveller Online will generally provide you with a summary of the information we hold about you. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which we may 
use on a day-to-day basis. To provide you with access to your personal information, Soul Traveller Online will ordinarily provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, a print-out from a database or a photocopy of files recorded only in paper form). If personal information about you (for example, your name and address) is duplicated across difference databases or paper files, we will generally only provide you with one print-out of this information, rather than multiple print-outs. Soul Traveller Online will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records. If the personal information we collected about you has been de-identified such that we can no longer identify this information as being about you, you will not be given access to the de-identified information.

 

Online Privacy

Soul Traveller Online may collect personal information about you from our website if it is volunteered by you. Otherwise, Soul Traveller Online does not collect personal information about you through our website. Soul Traveller Online may collect non-personal information from you by your use of the website. For example, we might track information about the date and time you access our site, the type of web browser you use, and the website from which you connected to our site. Our websites collect this information by depositing “cookies” in your computer. This technology does not collect information, which personally identifies you. Rather, this information is collected in an aggregate form. The cookies can tell us how and when pages in a website were visited and by how many people. This aggregate information enables us to improve our websites to serve and inform you better. It also may allow you to shortcut access to points of interest on our website when you re-enter our system.

Soul Traveller Online does not match any personal information we have collected about you with the anonymous navigation and other non-personal information which we collect when you visit our website. In general, Soul Traveller Online only uses cookies for security purposes and to assess the usage and to improve the functionality of our website. You may set your computer so that cookies are not placed on your system, however, disabling cookies may result in some reduction in the functionality and ease of use of this site.

 

How to Contact Soul Traveller Online

The Soul Traveller Online Privacy Policy may change from time to time and will be made available to anyone who requests it.

If you have any questions or comments about the Soul Traveller Online Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Soul Traveller Online has handled personal information about you, please contact Soul Traveller Online Privacy Officer:

by letter at: 
Privacy Officer,
PO Box 163. Alexandria, NSW 1435 Australia

by email at info@soultraveller.online

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Additional Information

Soul Traveller Online strives to comply with the National Privacy Principles, and we intend to comply with any industry privacy codes as and when they are developed. If further privacy legislation and/or self-regulatory codes are introduced, or our Privacy Policy is updated, Soul Traveller OnlineSoul Traveller Online